Accident Summary Nr: 200850303 - One employee killed, one injured in trench cave-in .
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300613544 | 02/24/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Heng Yip Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 11, 1996, Employees #1 and #2 were in an approximately 20 ft long by 5 ft wide by 8 ft deep trench with vertical walls. They were working from the bottom of the trench, installing timber shoring along one section. Part of the trench wall collapsed, carrying away members of the uncompleted shoring and trapping both men. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a shoring member; he was transported to the hospital, where he died several hours later. Employee #2 was examined and treated at the hospital, and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300613544 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 300613544 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |