Accident Summary Nr: 200850295 - Employee burned by gas range, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300613627 | 03/07/1997 | 8059 | 0 | Bais Ezra Community Residence Program |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 p.m. on January 6, 1997, Employee #1, a counselor at a residence for mentally retarded adults, was reaching for a tea kettle on a gas range when the flame ignited her clothing. A coworker extinguished the fire with a portable fire extinguisher. Employee #1 suffered burns to her upper torso and arms that covered approximately 45 percent of her body; she died on February 22, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300613627 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |