Accident Summary Nr: 200850253 - Employee dies of infection after injuring foot

Accident Summary Nr: 200850253 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10290812612/27/199673890Intemica, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to get a safe box onto the bed of a truck. The safe slid and fell on his left foot. Employee #1 underwent surgery, but developed an acute infection and died.

Keywords: LOADING, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102908126 Fatality Amputation Painters, construction and maintenance