Accident Summary Nr: 200850253 - Employee dies of infection after injuring foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102908126 | 12/27/1996 | 7389 | 0 | Intemica, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trying to get a safe box onto the bed of a truck. The safe slid and fell on his left foot. Employee #1 underwent surgery, but developed an acute infection and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102908126 | Fatality | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |