Accident Summary Nr: 200850246 - Four employees injured while cleaning up acid spill

Accident Summary Nr: 200850246 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10290782110/25/199665310Jeffrey Management Corp.
10290778910/25/199659990Tourneau, Inc.
10290779701/10/199759990Zak'S Tool Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on October 23, 1996, Employees #1 through #4, two mechanics and two porters, were working near the lobby of a building managed by the Jeffrey Management Corporation. Three 1-gallon bottles of nitric, hydrochloric, and sulfuric acids had been purchased as consumer items by a Tourneau, Inc., employee for home use and were temporarily left in the lobby smoke shop while he arranged pick-up by a relative. The bottles cracked, and the smoke shop employee pushed the box out next to the lobby reception desk. The chemicals reacted, producing a thick cloud of smoke and a corrosive vapor. Neither the fire department nor a hazardous materials (HAZMAT) team were summoned, and the lobby smoke alarm did not respond. Employees #1 through #4 were injured as they tried to contain the spill. All four were hospitalized for treatment of chemical burns to their lungs, skin, and mucous membranes. The building tenants and employees, some of whom experienced difficulties breathing, were evacuated by the NYCDEP.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHEMICAL BURN, SULFURIC ACID, HYDROCHLORIC ACID, CAUSTIC, CHEMICAL REACTION, SMOKE, NITRIC ACID, SPILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102907821 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 102907821 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 102907821 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 102907789 Occupation Not Listed
5 102907797 Occupation Not Listed
6 102907821 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported