Accident Summary Nr: 200850246 - Four employees injured while cleaning up acid spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102907821 | 10/25/1996 | 6531 | 0 | Jeffrey Management Corp. |
102907789 | 10/25/1996 | 5999 | 0 | Tourneau, Inc. |
102907797 | 01/10/1997 | 5999 | 0 | Zak'S Tool Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on October 23, 1996, Employees #1 through #4, two mechanics and two porters, were working near the lobby of a building managed by the Jeffrey Management Corporation. Three 1-gallon bottles of nitric, hydrochloric, and sulfuric acids had been purchased as consumer items by a Tourneau, Inc., employee for home use and were temporarily left in the lobby smoke shop while he arranged pick-up by a relative. The bottles cracked, and the smoke shop employee pushed the box out next to the lobby reception desk. The chemicals reacted, producing a thick cloud of smoke and a corrosive vapor. Neither the fire department nor a hazardous materials (HAZMAT) team were summoned, and the lobby smoke alarm did not respond. Employees #1 through #4 were injured as they tried to contain the spill. All four were hospitalized for treatment of chemical burns to their lungs, skin, and mucous membranes. The building tenants and employees, some of whom experienced difficulties breathing, were evacuated by the NYCDEP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102907821 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102907821 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 102907821 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 102907789 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 102907797 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 102907821 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |