Accident Summary Nr: 200850238 - Employee dies after suffering asthma attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200850238 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 11/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10290780511/06/199617310Nynex

Abstract: Employee #1 was a technician/clerk at the central office. At approximately 5 p.m., she began suffering an asthma attack due to an allergic reaction while at her desk. She self-administered medication and went to the employee lounge to rest. At approximately 8:30 p.m., she suffered respiratory and cardiac arrest. Emergency services was called to the scene and administered CPR. Employee #1 was transported to the downtown medical center, where she was pronounced dead at approximately 10:30 p.m.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, ALLERGIC REACTION, CPR, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102907805 Fatality Other Electrical and electronic technicians