Accident Summary Nr: 200850212 - One Employee Killed, One Injured By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102907771 | 10/30/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Felix Equities |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a 15 ton truck crane to lift an 8 ft by 16 ft by 1 1/4 in. steel street plate. According to the load charts, the crane had a boom angle, boom length, and operating radius configured for lifting 5,625 lb. The boom separated from the pedestal and struck the two workers. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries. The boom had been weakened from prior episodes of overloading, as evidenced by a crack in the metal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102907771 | Fatality | Other | Operating engineers | ||
2 | 102907771 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |