Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200850212 - One Employee Killed, One Injured By Falling Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200850212 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10290777110/30/199616110Felix Equities

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a 15 ton truck crane to lift an 8 ft by 16 ft by 1 1/4 in. steel street plate. According to the load charts, the crane had a boom angle, boom length, and operating radius configured for lifting 5,625 lb. The boom separated from the pedestal and struck the two workers. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained serious injuries. The boom had been weakened from prior episodes of overloading, as evidenced by a crack in the metal.

Keywords: hoisting mechanism, boom, crane boom, truck crane, work rules, overloaded, construction, equipment failure, struck by, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102907771 Fatality Other Operating engineers
2 102907771 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers