Accident Summary Nr: 200850204 - Employee killed when crushed by door of truck hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106943400 | 01/06/1994 | 4212 | 0 | Giacomo Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on January 9, 1992, Employee #1, the driver of a refuse truck, and a coworker were at a recycling facility Brooklyn, NY, dumping the contents of their vehicle. Employee #1 was leaning into the truck hopper to retrieve some material that had become caught when the hopper door began to drift down, catching him at the waist. Other workers at the site tried unsuccessfully to rescue him. Employee #1 died of suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106943400 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |