Accident Summary Nr: 200850196 - Employee killed when struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300612793 | 08/21/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of New York |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 a.m. on August 21, 1996, Employee #1, the driver of a garbage Packer truck, and his helper were in the second vehicle in a line at the tipping floor of a materials recycling facility. They got out of their vehicle and were standing next to the truck in front of them. They were talking with the crew of the lead truck when Employee #1 stepped backward and was immediately knocked to the ground by a passing container truck. He fell so that he was lying in front of the left dual wheels on the middle axle of the truck next to which he had been standing. At the same time, that truck moved forward approximately 2 ft, pinning Employee #1 under its wheels. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300612793 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |