Accident Summary Nr: 200850188 - Employee dies of overdose of drugs and alcohol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17938432 | 10/17/1996 | 7812 | 0 | Cbs, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a catwalk, arranging lights on a lighting grid for a television production. He was pulling on a lighting electrical cable with a cord connector on the end when the connector became caught on a pipe in the grid. Employee #1 was tugging on the cable when it popped up, arched over, and struck him near his left eye and temple. He got down from the catwalk and reported to his supervisor. Ice was administered, and the supervisor urged Employee #1 to go to the hospital to have his injury checked. He said that he was okay, and the supervisor sent him home. Employee #1 died in his sleep that night of an overdose of cocaine and alcohol. After learning of this death, CBS reported the incident to OSHA. There was no indication in the autopsy report of trauma related to Employee #1's injury that would have caused his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17938432 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |