Accident Summary Nr: 200850170 - Employee killed in fall when hand truck slips on wet floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300612942 | 10/09/1996 | 5147 | 0 | Gcm Foods |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hand truck as a makeshift ladder to conduct an inventory of meat products on 6 ft high shelving. The wheel of the hand truck slipped on the wet floor, causing Employee #1 to fall. His head struck the floor and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300612942 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |