Accident Summary Nr: 200850162 - Employee killed when struck by falling sheet metal

Accident Summary Nr: 200850162 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 10/01/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1793842410/02/199634990Win Restaurant Equipment And Supply Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were moving stacks of sheet metal. The coworker was at the front end of the stack of 4 ft by 10 ft sheets of 16 gauge galvanized steel, and Employee #1 was at the other side. The coworker removed one of the bracket pins to release the front of the top sheet from the vertical bundles on the floor. They were removing a single sheet when one of the three brackets failed by bending upward. The remainder of the bundle fell over and struck Employee #1, pinning him against a column. He was killed. His coworkers immediately pushed the stack back against the wall; it did not fall to the floor.

Keywords: SHEET METAL, UNSECURED, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, BRACE, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17938424 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Sheet metal workers