Accident Summary Nr: 200850147 - Employee killed in fall from billboard platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109919498 | 03/07/1996 | 7389 | 0 | Ace Sign And Rigging Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on February 28, 1995, Employee #1, a sign hanger for Ace Sign and Rigging Corporation since November 14, 1994, was working on the main platform of a billboard in Brooklyn, New York. He was folding out a billboard stretch face covering when he misjudged the distance and walked backward off the platform, falling 65 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed. The platform had no guardrail, and Employee #1 did not have his safety lanyard hooked up to a safety cable. The employer was cited for failure to have railings on the platform, and failure to train workers and ensure they used personal fall protection equipment, such as a safety harness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109919498 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |