Accident Summary Nr: 200850139 - Employee killed in fall from catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 200850139 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10991983704/29/199617990Atlantic Scaffold

Abstract: On April 29, 1996, Employee #1 and three coworkers, of Atlantic Scaffold, were at the Con Edison Steam Generating Station in New York City. They were removing a temporary hanging scaffold trolley system that had been used for maintenance work in the coal bunkers; this was an ongoing job of several weeks, but it was Employee #1's first day at the work site. The trolley system had been suspended by a permanent catwalk system above. The catwalks had guardrails, and the crew was working on one of the platforms when the accident occurred. The method they were using to remove the suspended trolley system was to lean out under the guardrail and secure the trolley beams, which were suspended 24 in. below the platform, by wrapping them with a rope. Employee #1 was apparently leaning out when he fell approximately 75 ft into the bottom of an empty coal bunker and was killed. The employer was cited for failure to train employees in the fall hazards associated with the work, and failure to ensure workers used fall protection equipment, such as a safety belt. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had worked as a laborer for Atlantic Scaffold for three years. There were no direct witnesses to his fall.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TIE-OFF, UNTRAINED, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109919837 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers