Accident Summary Nr: 200850121 - Employee killed in fall from billboard platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102907086 | 07/09/1996 | 7312 | 0 | Van Wagner Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on July 1, 1996, Employee #1, a billboard sign and poster painter, and a coworker were working on a billboard. Employee #1 had just finished pasting a portion of the sign and was on the main platform of the structure when he fell 26 ft onto the flat roof of a building. He was killed. The main platform of the billboard did not have railings. Employee #1 had on a safety harness and there was a horizontal safety wire strung along the main platform but he was not tied off to it. The employer was cited for failure to provide railings and failure to ensure workers used personal fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102907086 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |