Accident Summary Nr: 200850105 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102907326 | 08/16/1996 | 1741 | 0 | Gardee Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was walking on a three-story-high welded, tubular-frame scaffold that was not secured to the building. He lost his balance and fell to the ground through an approximately 12 in. space between the building and the scaffold. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102907326 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |