Accident Summary Nr: 200850097 - Employee injured when struck by truck, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106867948 | 12/26/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Nynex Corp. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 9, 1995, Employee #1, a field technician for telecommunications for NYNEX Corporation, Brooklyn, NY, was one block from the garage at which he worked. He was standing on the street near an intersection, cleaning snow from his truck windshield before heading out on a job. A car slid into another NYNEX truck, which then struck Employee #1. He sustained internal injuries and a fractured hip. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on December 26, 1995 due to complications from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106867948 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |