Accident Summary Nr: 200850063 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300612579 | 06/13/1996 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of New York |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer at a solid waste recycling facility, was sweeping between the rear of a loaded flatbed tractor trailer, and a loading dock. The truck backed up suddenly, crushing him against the dock. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300612579 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |