Accident Summary Nr: 200850055 - One employee killed, two injured by falling debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300612744 | 08/06/1996 | 7349 | 0 | Supreme Building Maintenance Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the ground, and Employees #2 and #3 were on a window-washing scaffold, when bricks and other debris fell from the parapet on the twenty-first floor of the building. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the falling debris; Employees #2 and #3 sustained injuries, for which Employee #3 was hospitalized. The parapet from which the scaffold was suspended failed because its secondary tie back wire rope was installed at an incorrect angle, and because the dimension of the overhang was excessive for the parapet clamp.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300612744 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 300612744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 3 | 300612744 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |