Accident Summary Nr: 200850048 - Employee dies of unknown causes, possible foul play

Accident Summary Nr: 200850048 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/17/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10991974604/18/199633390Gold Mountain Trading, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner and sole proprietor of Gold Mountain Trading, Inc., was killed, possibly by chemical inhalation. The local police considered it possible that Employee #1's death was the product of foul play. Subsequent investigation determined that OSHA had no jurisdiction over the incident.

Keywords: VAPOR, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109919746 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported