Accident Summary Nr: 200850030 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF ASPHYXIA FROM CARBON DIOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 200850030 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11412501602/15/199649310Consolidated Edison Co. Of New York Inc.

Abstract: An electric utility employee was working the night shift alone on a barge used to generate electric power. There was a false fire trip of the barge's carbon dioxide system, and he descended below the main deck into the fire suppression, carbon dioxide storage room. The employee was apparently resetting a carbon dioxide distribution valve and a plunger that controlled the switch for the ventilation system when he was overcome by carbon dioxide and collapsed. Evidence at the scene indicated that he made an unsuccessful attempt to escape up a vertical ladder and through an escape hatch. He died of asphyxia. The carbon dioxide had probably migrated into the storage room through the ventilation system it shared with the adjacent compartment into which the carbon dioxide had been released.

Keywords: LEAK, BARGE, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, CARBON DIOXIDE, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114125016 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported