Accident Summary Nr: 200850022 - Employee killed in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109919761 | 04/23/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Marc Colon D/B/A Weather Tite |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on April 22, 1996, Employee #1 and two coworkers were weatherproofing the roof of the Red Hook Marine Terminal. The 179,200 sq ft building had masonry and aluminum walls, and a sloped, corrugated aluminum roof with three peaks. The roof was 32 ft high at its peaks and 18 ft high in its valleys. The slope was approximately 20 degrees. The roof also had corrugated fiberglass skylights, which were approximately 25 ft high. Employee #1 and his two coworkers had been caulking the seams of the roof's aluminum sheets. The coworkers were preparing to leave for the day when they heard a scream, turned, and saw that Employee #1 had fallen through a skylight. The coworkers called 911, but emergency personnel had trouble finding them because the coworkers were unsure of how to describe their location. At approximately 4:15 p.m., Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109919761 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |