Accident Summary Nr: 200850014 - Employee killed in fall while descending ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200850014 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 05/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30061251205/16/199634710Chromium Plating & Polishing Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just checked the level of plating effluent in a holding tank. He was descending a 15 ft portable ladder when he fell and struck his head on the floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, LADDER, STORAGE TANK, DESCENDING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300612512 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations