Accident Summary Nr: 200841997 - Groundskeeper Is Killed in Golf Course Lawn Mower Roll-Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313019051 | 06/01/2011 | 7992 | 713910 | Annbriar Golf Course, Inc. |
Abstract: Sometime between 9:50 a.m. and 10:26 a.m. on May 31, 2011, an employee was driving a Model Number 30410 Toro Groundsmaster 4000-D commercial mower, with Serial Number 220000566, registering 4,395 hours of use, on a paved cart path located along the 18th fairway of a golf course. Weather conditions at the time were a temperature of 82 degrees Fahrenheit, with wind from the south-southwest at 6.9 mph, and a clear sky. The mower weighed 3,860 lbs. As the groundskeeper drove the Toro, it veered off the path for an unstated reason approximately 30 feet. It then went down a steep 20-foot embankment at an angle of 25 degrees, rolling over and killing the groundskeeper. The Toro was equipped with a roll-over protective system (ROPS), which was in place. The groundskeeper was not using the seat belt, even though it was in working condition. The cause of death was craniocerebral blunt trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313019051 | Fatality | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |