Accident Summary Nr: 200841971 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313018103 | 02/15/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Darnell Belt Dba D Bell Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 11, 2011, an employee was working as a ground man for the owner of a tree trimming operation. The crew had started on removing the trunk of a tree which was to be dropped and removed from around a single family residential home. The location of the event was in the approximately 50-ft long by 25-ft wide back yard of the house. The weather conditions were sunny and dry. This was the second of eight trees which were to be removed from the property. The tree which was involved with the accident was approximately 50 years old and was originally 70 feet in height. The owner of the company was working approximately 40 feet above the ground in a bucket of a boom truck. The owner had removed all of the branches of the tree prior to the accident. During the accident, the employee allegedly moved near the tree while the owner was cutting an approximately 3-ft long and 6 to 8 inches in diameter portion of the trunk from the top of the trunk. The employee was killed due to being struck by the falling portion of the trunk. The cause of death was due to blunt trauma to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313018103 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |