Accident Summary Nr: 200841963 - Employee Is Killed by Concrete Form Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200841963 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 12/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31301776612/21/20101611237310George Jones Excavating Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 pm on December 21, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a project widening a road from two lanes to four lanes. The crew was pouring the top section of the box culvert. The concrete pour was 75 ft long, 27 ft wide, and approximately 1 ft deep. The two outside walls and one center concrete wall supported the pour. Wooden supports on top of the bottom concrete floor supported the mid-section of the pour. The crew was pouring concrete from north to the south. Two employees were beneath the forms were checking the integrity of the support system and lighting two propane heaters for drying the concrete. Employee #1 was at the spot where the east side of the form collapsed. This occurred 20 ft from the edge of the pour, and had been sitting there about 25 minutes. No sounds of wood breaking or collapse of the concrete were heard before the accident. The weather conditions were 44 degrees with a 5 mph south wind. The forecast of the temperature falling below 32 degrees that afternoon made the installation of the heaters a requirement. Two carpenters were underneath the concrete pour, monitoring the support system. Crushing injuries killed Employee #1. Employee #1 was a supervisor and carpenter for the George Jones Excavating LLC company (a construction company building a highway concrete box culvert - SIC 1611). Employee #1 was a 51 year old male with 25 years of experience with the company.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, CARPENTER, HEATER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313017766 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure