Accident Summary Nr: 200841955 - Employee Is Crushed by Sprayer, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313017758 | 12/21/2010 | 7699 | 811310 | Sloan Implement Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on December 20, 2010, Employee #1, a semi-truck driver, and a coworker, a mechanic technician, were loading a John Deere, Model Number 4930, Serial Number N04930X008178, Sprayer onto a lowboy trailer with extendable platform outriggers. The sprayer's parking brake was disabled so it could be moved onto the trailer; only the service brakes were operating. The service brakes only functioned when the engine was running and powering the hydraulic system. Employee #1 was operating an electric winch to pull the sprayer onto the trailer, while the coworker steered and worked the service brakes from the sprayer's operator cabin. Once the sprayer was on the trailer, the coworker, intending to quickly exit the cabin and install a chock block under a tire of the sprayer, turned off the engine. At the same time, Employee #1 unhooked the chain that was between the winch cable eyelet and the "D" attachment point on the front left of the sprayer's chassis. The sprayer rolled forward and pinned Employee #1 between the trailer and front left tire, crushing his lower body. Farm workers used another tractor to pull the sprayer off Employee #1. The coworker performed CPR until EMS arrived. Employee 1 was transported to Carlinville Area Hospital and then airlifted to Springfield Memorial Medical Center, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313017758 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |