Accident Summary Nr: 200841948 - Employee Is Fatally Burned When Off Loading Propane

Accident Summary Nr: 200841948 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31301709709/17/20104231488490Huellinghoff Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:18 p.m. on September 13, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, was burned over 85% of his body when he was off loading LP gas (propane) from his 2003 Peterbuilt tractor and 1969 Lubbock 10,400 gallon tanker to a pipeline of an LP gas service plant. The off loading area is a gravel driveway surrounded by grass and fencing. This is a regularly assigned task. Employee #1 had off loaded all but 500 gallons of product when a section of flex piping in the service plant failed. This caused a leak, with three explosions and a flash fire at the plant. Employee #1 was burned, and he ran 15 to 30 feet away from the fire, was treated on the scene and transported to the hospital via helicopter. Employee #1 died six days later from his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, FIRE, EXPLOSION, OFF LOADING, PROPANE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313017097 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Truck drivers, heavy