Accident Summary Nr: 200841930 - Employee Is Burned During Explosion at Propane Gas Site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313016990 | 09/14/2010 | 5984 | 454312 | Jerseyville Gas Service, Inc. Dba Updike'S Jgs |
Abstract: At 8:18 p.m. on September 13, 2010, Employee #1, owner of a propane gas distribution business, received second and third degree burns on his hands, arms, face, head and back while shutting and checking valves in the distribution plant. The task was not routine; it was an emergency situation. The plant was receiving a propane shipment from a 10,000 gallon semi-tanker operated by another company when a flex pipe fitting in the facility failed and propane leaked over a flat grassy area approximately one block by 0.75 blocks wide. A series of three explosions occurred, causing a fire that covered a majority of the leak site and was extinguished by the fire department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313016990 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |