Accident Summary Nr: 200841872 - Employee Is Crushed by Overturned Golf Cart and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313014938 | 03/17/2010 | 7992 | 713910 | Clinton Hill Golf Course |
Abstract: On March 16, 2010, Employee #1 was applying Razor Pro (Lawn Fertilizer) to a portion of the fourth hole of an eighteen hole golf course. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was operating a three wheel, Cushman cart (Model Number 898630A), which had a Smithco Sprayer attached to the back of it. Employee #1 was proceeding from the green of fourth hole next to a golf course sand trap. The cart was traveling parallel with the side of the hill leading up to the green. The angle of the hill at the location of the cart was between 19.6 and 29.9 degrees. The surface was made up of grass, which was yellow to slightly green in color. As Employee #1 operated the cart on the hill, the cart turned over spilling the contents of the tank. The cart turned completed over on top of Employee #1, and he was crushed by the weight of the cart. Employee #1 received blunt trauma to his head and was killed. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were sunny and dry.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313014938 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |