Accident Summary Nr: 200841864 - Employee Is Struck by Wood Chipper Part, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313014714 | 02/16/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | D&S Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 11, 2010, Employee #1, employed by D&S Tree Service, Inc., was at a tree-trimming job at a residential house, using a wood chipper (Brush Bandit Model Number 200 +) to chip small diameter branches of Bradford Pear limbs. The chipper was parked on the roadway. The chipper's discharge chute clogged up. While attempting to unclog the chute, Employee #1 removed the pin that held the access/guard panel down over the chipper wheel. The chipper wheel had not come to a complete stop and was still rotating. The chipper wheel weighed 1,500 pounds and when in operation rotated at 3,000 r.p.m. While Employee #1 was moving the guard, it came into contact with the chipper wheel. The guard was knocked off its hinges and struck Employee #1 and landed 20 yards away from the machine. Employee #1 was hit in the face and forehead with the access/guard panel. Another employee told the resident of the house to call 911. An ambulance was sent to the location. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he died. The other employee onsite at the time was on the opposite side of the wood chipper machine and did not see the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313014714 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |