Accident Summary Nr: 200841849 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Rotating Metal Piece

Accident Summary Nr: 200841849 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31301248607/13/20093341331492Global Brass And Copper, Inc. Dba Olin Brass

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 11, 2009, Employee #1 was performing shaft polishing operations. Employee #1 was using a lathe to spin the 30-in. long, 1.25-in. diameter metal shaft while he held emery cloth against it to remove burrs and polish it. This is a task performed routinely by General Machinists at this company. Employee #1 was working on the lathe by himself with other employees in close proximity. Other employees observed Employee #1 working on the shaft. No one observed the accident. The shaft either came loose from the lathe's chuck jaw during rotation or Employee #1 loosened the chuck's jaw to flip ends, and inadvertently hitting the engaging lever with his leg which would start the lathe rotation. The shaft moved from the center position of the lathe chuck and was caught by the jaws sideways. The lathe then turned the shaft in a manner like a hammer and struck Employee #1 adjacent to the lathe. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries to his heart and spleen. Employee #1 received immediate first aid and CPR from the employees. An ambulance transported Employee #1 to the local hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 11:22 am.

Keywords: HEART, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, SPLEEN, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313012486 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported