Accident Summary Nr: 200841831 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Power Washing Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313012072 | 05/20/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | Mark E. Milam Dba Performance Plus Consulting |
Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on May 18, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were pressure washing an office building in preparation for painting. Employee #1 was in an elevated work platform and was using a 3,000 psi LED 3530 power washer, while Employee #2 was operating the Caterpillar DP50K forklift. As they moved to the west (back) side of the building, the power washer's hose became caught in various materials and pallets that were staged on the north and northwest sides of the building. In an attempt to free the hose from the obstructions, Employee #1, still in an elevated position, pulled on the hose. In doing so, the hose either contacted a 7.2 kV power line or there was an arcing event. Employee #1 was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313012072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |