Accident Summary Nr: 200841815 - Employee Dies after Fall Through Floor Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313012262 | 06/04/2009 | 2045 | 311822 | Gilster-Mary Lee Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 3, 2009, Employee #1 was performing "Fire Watch" duties during a plant modification project. A 48-in. high plywood guard was installed around a floor opening, except for one 20-in. wide section that had a wooden skid placed across it. The opening was in the corner, adjacent to a dust collector. The section of the floor that had been removed was 11 ft 4 in. wide and 19 ft long. Employee #1 was watching out for any fires as maintenance employees used an oxygen-acetylene torch to remove steel beams. Employee #1 was injured when he fell through the floor opening to the floor 15 ft below. He suffered blunt trauma to the face and had neck injuries. He was hospitalized in Cape Girardeau, where he died at 2:35 a.m. on June 4, 2009. Coworkers stated they saw Employee #1 near the opening protected by the skid, but no one witnessed his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313012262 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |