Accident Summary Nr: 200841807 - Employee's Leg Is Pinned by Crane Drill and Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 200841807 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 02/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929294402/26/20091623237130Subsurface Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: A drill-rig operator and a laborer were preparing to pour concrete. They had drilled a hole, 1.8 meters in diameter and 9.1 meters deep. The hole was for concrete to anchor large metal utility poles. The operator was in the crane, and the laborer was on the ground, hooking up a trimming pipe used to force the concrete to the bottom of the hole, displacing any water. The laborer had signaled for the crane operator to raise the drilling mechanism and was hooking up the choker line to the drill rig. The crane operator was going to release the freeline. The controls for the freeline and drilling mechanism were adjacent to each other and were clearly marked. Instead of releasing the freeline, the operator released the drilling mechanism. The drilling mechanism struck the laborer and pinned his leg. The injured employee was hospitalized with his right leg amputated below the knee. The employees were wearing appropriate personal protective equipment, including hard hats, steel-toed shoes, and safety glasses.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PINNED, CONTROL LEVER, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309292944 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons