Accident Summary Nr: 200841799 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309293371 | 05/01/2009 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon North Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on May 1, 2009, Employee #1 was installing a phone line from a utility (phone) line from of a residential home. The employee was working alone, standing on a 24-ft, fiberglass extension ladder. The ladder was equipped with cable hooks at the top and was supported on the phone line between two poles. The service drop to the house originated from a mid span on the utility (phone) line, approximately 30 to 40 ft from the supporting utility poles. There were no other services on the poles. While installing the cable to the house, the employee fell approximately 16 to 18 ft to a lower level made up of asphalt. Employee #1 was rushed to a hospital prior to dying from the serve injures due to blunt trauma to the head. According to the reports, the weather was light rain at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309293371 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Technicians, n.e.c. |