Accident Summary Nr: 200841781 - Employee Is Injured by Exploding Primers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309292381 | 12/08/2008 | 2892 | 325920 | Olin Corporation, Winchester Division |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on November 24, 2008, Employee #1, a 25-year-old employed at an explosives manufacturing facility, was sweeping up primers, which were small metal cups of explosive, into a dustpan. As she started to lift the dustpan, a few primers dropped and exploded upward. Employee #1's face, torso, shoulders, neck and head were injured, apparently burned, and she was hospitalized. Employee #1 was wearing safety glasses and hearing protection at the time of the accident. She had been working in her current position at the company for three years. Employee #1 was performing her regularly assigned job, which she had been trained to do. A safe job procedure was developed for the job but not for cleanup. The job involved a PSM (process safety management)-covered process, but no PHA (process hazard analysis) was developed for the cleanup task. Employee #1 performed the job daily, every two hours of her shift. Three other employees were in Employee #1's work cell at the time of the accident. The temperature was approximately 45 degrees (units not indicated), and it was cloudy. Employee #1 was using a corn broom and nonconductive dust pan. The primers may have dried out and become more explosive, possibly contributing to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309292381 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Explosives workers |