Accident Summary Nr: 200841773 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Chain Hoist Body
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309292670 | 02/06/2009 | 3325 | 331513 | Asf-Keystone, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:24 p.m. on February 5, 2009, Employee #1, a 43-year-old male steel foundry worker, was grinding castings on a skid in the Side Frame Building, Draft Sill area, Bay 2. At least two other coworkers were working in the area, to the left and right of the Employee #1, approximately 3-4 feet away. The hoist block on an overhead crane (Model Number 8D29), a 15T Northern overhead crane, was run up into the upper sheave nest of the crane, damaging the wire rope and causing the block to fall approximately 15 feet downward onto Employee #1. Employee #2 was operating the crane by remote control. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to the head and multiple fractures of the scapula. He was hospitalized to treat his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309292670 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |