Accident Summary Nr: 200841708 - Employee Is Killed in Natural Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309292183 | 10/29/2008 | 1311 | 211111 | French Creek Company |
Abstract: At approximately 09:30 a.m. October 29, 2008, Employee #1 of Employer #1 was attempting to plug a well bore for an oil and gas well. Prior to actually installing the concrete used to plug the well, Employee #1 was attempting to clean out any additional oil from the well bore prior to pumping cement into the well bore to plug the well. The weather was calm and sunny. The company was using a pump to circulate water into the well bore, which was constructed from various parts of scrapped machines. The circulating pump had an engine which was taken from a Gleaner Combine, and was made up of parts from a Moto Pump (no Serial Numbers or Model Numbers could be identified on the unit). This was located approximately 10 ft from the well bore. There were several other pieces of equipment and vehicles present within 100 ft of the well bore which were allegedly not running at the time of the accident. All employees, except one person, were standing within 50 ft of the well bore during this operation. One employee with a concrete ready-mix company was backing up a concrete truck from the southwest prior to start of the pump. Two coworkers were standing next to the well bore. Employee #1 and a coworker were standing next to vehicles parked to the south of the well bore, approximately 30 ft away from it. Another coworker was standing next to a tank truck, which was located to the northwest of the well bore approximately 20 ft away. This company started to pump water into the well bore with the use of the circulating pump. Shortly after this, a dark colored liquid started to be ejected from the well bore at the surface. According to witness statements, the diesel engine on the water pump started to rev up. While the diesel engine revved up, the amount of material being ejected from the well increased. Several witnesses stated that an employee from Employer #2 was told to shut down the pump. This employee allegedly turned off the fuel pump for the diesel motor for the circulating pump; however, the motor continued to rev. Shortly after this, an explosion happened. Allegedly, the time from the start of the pump to the explosion was approximately 10 minutes. The diesel motor did not have any type of emergency shut off present for the engine, and the motor allegedly did not have safety devices such as spark arrestors, or similar devices installed on the unit. Employee #1 and a representative from Employer #3, the servicing company sustained burns and died from the burns on the scene. (Also see accident 200841716.) Two other employees from Employer #1 and an employee of the well servicing company received burns and were transported to various hospitals. There was also a representative from a state agency over looking the process. This person also received burns and was also transported to a hospital. The Injury Line of the original report did not list these employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309292183 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |