Accident Summary Nr: 200841674 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309291375 | 06/18/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Ronald Huynh Belting & Scrap Metal |
| 309291649 | 06/18/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Scrap Solutions, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on June 18, 2008, an employee, a laborer, was working in an elevated basket, 25 feet high, attached to a JLG G6-42A, material handler, Serial Number 0160016414. The employee and a coworker had been on the jobsite for just one day. Another coworker was on the ground operating the JLG. The employee was cutting steel beams with an oxygen and propane cutting torch. The building only consisted of steel columns and the overhead roof structure. The employee cut the part of the steel roof truss. He then told the witness to lower him and he would cut the bottom section of the steel truss. The witness voiced his concerns about this action, but the employee told him he was proceeding. During the action of cutting the bottom support, the roof structure failed. The roof hinged on the next support to the west of the employee, swinging the roof structure into the employee and JLG. This action broke the steel basket the employee was standing in. The employee fell to the ground and was pronounced dead at the scene. The Granite City Fire Department and Police Department arrived onsite following the accident. Preliminary cause of death was from injuries from being struck by falling steel. The Medical Report stated the employee died from thoraco-abdominal blunt trauma. He had several outer abrasions and contusions. He had several rib fractures. He had multiple internal lacerations and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309291375 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 309291649 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |