Accident Summary Nr: 200841658 - Employee Drowns When Pinned Under Mower in Pond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309290989 | 04/29/2008 | 7997 | 713990 | K & M Links Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 24, 2008, Employee #1, a 44-year-old head groundskeeper/superintendent, was working at a country club owned by a golf course management company. The company employed 17 workers and had properties at Effingham, IL, and Centralia, IL. Employee #1 was operating a commercial 2006 Kubota diesel zero turn mower (Model Number ZD28F; Serial Number 63628; "HRS 417.5") on a golf course at the Centralia, IL country club. The mower was equipped with a rollover protective system (ROPS) (Serial Number 58789). However, the safeguard was not in an upright position, as specified in the manufacturer's operator manual. Employee #1 drove the mower up the south side of the fourth hole, which consisted of a raised green, with a water obstacle/pond at the south side of the playing surface. The embankment was approximately 3 feet horizontal and 4 feet vertical to a pond. As Employee #1 operated the mower up the south slope of the fourth hole, the machine rolled over into the pond. It was not known if Employee #1 inadvertently drove the mower off the uneven terrain or if the ground of the slope partially collapsed. When the mower rolled down the 4-foot embankment, Employee #1 was pinned between the muddy bottom of the pond (approximately 1.5-feet deep) and the 1,660-pound machine. Two golfers came to the accident scene but were unable to free Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed, and the preliminary cause of death was noted as asphyxiation sequential to drowning, while pinned under water. Weather conditions were clear, with a temperature of 73 degrees F, and a south to southwest wind blowing at 15 miles per hour.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309290989 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. |