Accident Summary Nr: 200841617 - Employee Dies of a Cardiac Arrhythmia on Elevated Catwalk

Accident Summary Nr: 200841617 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30929020301/25/20081389213112Tmz Oil Treating & Tank Truck Service

Abstract: On January 25, 2008 Employee #1 of TMZ Oil Treating & Tank Truck Service was working by himself at a rural location. Employee #1 was at an oil tank battery of eight (210 Barrel), processing a tank to remove water, paraffin and unwanted materials, from the oil in the tank. He pumped the oil from the tank, into a heater on his truck, and back into the tank. It was in the evening, with last contact with Employee #1 at 7 pm. The weather was clear, bitterly cold; temperature was down to 6 degrees for the night. His wife called the owner of the company because her husband was four hours late in coming home. The owner of TMZ called the Franklin County Sheriff Department to investigate the site. The Sheriff Department received the call at 12:17 am and Deputies were on the scene at 12:22 am. They reported a strong odor at the scene and it got much stronger the closer they proceeded to the tanks. There were eight 210 barrel tanks, four on each side, with a Catwalk in between. The catwalk was approximately 15 feet high, not contained within any structure. Employee #1 was observed on the catwalk, face down, and covered with oil. The detectives responded to the victim, but due to the "vapor" were only able to get within two feet of his location and then had to retreat. They called HazMat. The Fire Department from West City responded. They donned self contained breathing apparatuses and retrieved Employee #1 from the Catwalk. He was suspected to have died from inhalation of Hydrogen Sulfide. The oil well was known to contain Hydrogen Sulfide. After the investigation, the official cause of death was not being overcome with hydrogen sulfide gas. According to the medical report, Employee #1 died as a result of a fatal cardiac arrhythmia due to severe coronary artery narrowing. There was no lethal trauma. There was no evidence of inhalation of toxic fumes.

Keywords: CARDIAC ARREST, CATWALK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309290203 Fatality Other Occupation not reported