Accident Summary Nr: 200841609 - Employee injured when aerial lift goes down stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309289346 | 09/20/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Bel-O Sales And Service Inc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2007, Employee #1 was working from a partially elevated scissor lift at a construction project at a car bay service center. The center had a basement with openings consistent with automobile oil changing bays. There was also a stairwell leading to the lower level, located next to the north wall where Employee #1 was working. He was installing air ventilation ductwork on the north wall and he had positioned the scissor lift next to the wall when he maneuvered it to the east. The wheels of the aerial lift went down the stair opening and the scissor lift then slid half-way down stairwell. The lift was balanced on the stairs, with the platform extension becoming lodged in the stairwell. Employee #1 fell and then slid while inside the platform railing. He suffered a reactured ankle upon stopping at the guardrails. The lift was chained in place to prevent it sliding down further into the stairwell until the Fire Department was able to rescue Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309289346 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |