Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200841591 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident: 200841591 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/21/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30928862906/22/20071629Rednour Steel Erectors Incorporated
30928861106/22/20071542Brinkmann Constructors

On June 21, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker, was walking backward on a roof while positioning an angle iron in preparation for making connections. He accidentally walked off the flat, leading edge of the roof and fell approximately 20 ft, striking a heavy angle iron. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and multiple fractures. He was wearing a full body harness with lanyard, but there were no attachment points to which he could tie off or anchor himself.

Keywords: head, iron worker, work rules, walking backward, tie-off, fracture, roof, construction, fall, fall protection
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 309288629 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:20
Cause: Erecting structural steel
FatCause: Fall from roof
2 309288611 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: