Accident: 200841591 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309288629 | 06/22/2007 | 1629 | Rednour Steel Erectors Incorporated |
309288611 | 06/22/2007 | 1542 | Brinkmann Constructors |
On June 21, 2007, Employee #1, an iron worker, was walking backward on a roof while positioning an angle iron in preparation for making connections. He accidentally walked off the flat, leading edge of the roof and fell approximately 20 ft, striking a heavy angle iron. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and multiple fractures. He was wearing a full body harness with lanyard, but there were no attachment points to which he could tie off or anchor himself.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309288629 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from roof |
||
2 | 309288611 | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: FatCause: |