Accident Summary Nr: 200841583 - Employee Electrocuted When Dump Truck Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200841583 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30928926209/13/20074213484121Beelman Truck Company

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 12, 2007 a 36 year old male was electrocuted as a result of a 39-foot-long dump truck contacting a 7.2 kilo-volt power line. The employee was employed with the company since October 11, 2005 as a truck driver. The employee was delivering a mixture of corn and glucose used for cattle feed to an outdoor feed bin on a family farm. The employee dumped the contents and allegedly proceeded to pull the truck forward 15 to 20 feet (allegedly to clean out the dump of any additional material). He was discovered laying behind the elevated dump truck. There were extensive burn marks on the back of the truck, and on the ground behind the truck where the employee fell. The employee started his shift at approximately 10:00 a.m. that morning and travelled approximately 294 miles with one other stop along the way. While the company has delivered to this farm before, this was the first time for this employee. There were no contributing weather variables; it was clear and mild with no precipitation. There was another driver (with a second truck load) at the site during the time of the accident, but was dumping material at another location and did not witness the accident. The company has a written safety policy which states employees are to keep trucks at least 50 feet from power lines. The company states that the employee was provided safety training.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, DUMP TRUCK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309289262 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy