Accident Summary Nr: 200841575 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309289197 | 08/21/2007 | 1311 | 211111 | Shakespeare Oil Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an independent contractor, working by contract with an oil company, was to check the tank raw oil levels on the three tanks daily at this site. One of the tanks, a 210-barrel stock tank had recently been cleaned by another contracting company. The access panel at the lower section was not put back on. Employee #1 had not been told to put the panel back on the tank. Hydrogen sulfide inside the tank (a condition that occurs in this industry at times) exploded. The explosion propelled Employee #1 into his parked truck and onto the field, for a total of approximately 40 yards. Employee #1 suffered multiple broken bones, internal injures and burns over 85 percent of his body. The explosion occurred from Employee #1 using an electric impact wrench to remove bolts from the access panel on the tank. The proper procedure to secure the panel would include ventilating the tank by mechanical fans and then using non spark producing wrenches to open or close the access panel. The reason for the NO INSPECTION on this accident was because the lack of an Employer-Employee relationship. Employee #1 was an Independent Contractor. A copy of the contract between Employee #1 and the oil company was provided. Interviewed company people, Employee #1's family member, other Independent Contractors working for the oil company were in agreement. The Attorney for Employee #1 agreed that Employee #1 was an Independent Contractor. Employee #1 was working by himself, checking on various oil wells daily. An Employer-Employee relationship was not present, thus there is no jurisdiction over this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309289197 | Occupation not reported |