Accident Summary Nr: 200841534 - Employee Falls from Grain Silo and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309288983 | 08/07/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Wedekemper'S Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 6, 2007, three employees were onsite at a grain company facility. The crew had been onsite for almost a month, making alterations to the grain handling mechanism. Weather conditions were in the high 90-degree Fahrenheit range, with slight breeze. Employee #1 was 19 years old and had started working for the company in May, 2007. Employee #1 was approximately 140 ft high working on a catwalk that had standard guardrails. The crew had installed a higher platform and was in the process of dismantling the lower one. A GCI crane was being used to hold the platform in place. Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to cut the steel. Employee #1 had a safety harness on but it was not connected to an anchor point. The foreman was near Employee #1 at the time of the accident, but was on the top of the grain bin and was not observing Employee #1. Employee #1 cut out a 19-in. by 37-in, section of the catwalk on which he was apparently standing. The section and Employee #1 fell to the landing 22 ft below. Employee #1 apparently hit a grain pipe which deflected him north of the lower platform. Employee #1 fell down through the metal roof of the dump shed and hit the steel beam which deflected him further north onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained massive internal injuries due to falling approximately 140 ft, hitting the building structure, and then onto the concrete below. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 140 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309288983 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |