Accident Summary Nr: 200841534 - Employee Falls from Grain Silo and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200841534 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 08/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30928898308/07/20071541236210Wedekemper'S Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 6, 2007, three employees were onsite at a grain company facility. The crew had been onsite for almost a month, making alterations to the grain handling mechanism. Weather conditions were in the high 90-degree Fahrenheit range, with slight breeze. Employee #1 was 19 years old and had started working for the company in May, 2007. Employee #1 was approximately 140 ft high working on a catwalk that had standard guardrails. The crew had installed a higher platform and was in the process of dismantling the lower one. A GCI crane was being used to hold the platform in place. Employee #1 was using an oxygen-acetylene torch to cut the steel. Employee #1 had a safety harness on but it was not connected to an anchor point. The foreman was near Employee #1 at the time of the accident, but was on the top of the grain bin and was not observing Employee #1. Employee #1 cut out a 19-in. by 37-in, section of the catwalk on which he was apparently standing. The section and Employee #1 fell to the landing 22 ft below. Employee #1 apparently hit a grain pipe which deflected him north of the lower platform. Employee #1 fell down through the metal roof of the dump shed and hit the steel beam which deflected him further north onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained massive internal injuries due to falling approximately 140 ft, hitting the building structure, and then onto the concrete below. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, STEEL BEAM, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCRETE, CUTTING AND BURNING, SILO
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 140 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309288983 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 140 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc