Accident Summary Nr: 200841286 - Employee Is Injured When Bucket Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309286037 | 08/14/2006 | 3482 | 332992 | Olin Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working for his employer, Olin Corporation, an ammunition manufacturer. He was neutralizing a 5-gallon bucket of water-immersed cambric bags of explosives using powdered sodium hydroxide and gently agitating the bags with a broomstick. Employee #1 was injured when the bucket exploded and he was splashed with the corrosive mixture. It got behind his face shield and he received a chemical burn to his left eye. The employer required the use of the following personal protective equipment: an acid jacket, rubber gloves, face shield, safety glasses with side shields, 100 percent cotton clothing, and steel-toe conductive safety shoes. The employer's accident investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing the required safety glasses under the face shield. The neutralization was performed in a work room designed for this activity. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident, and had immediate access to the emergency shower/eyewash, located approximately six ft from where he was standing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309286037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |