Accident Summary Nr: 200841286 - Employee Is Injured When Bucket Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 200841286 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 07/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30928603708/14/20063482332992Olin Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working for his employer, Olin Corporation, an ammunition manufacturer. He was neutralizing a 5-gallon bucket of water-immersed cambric bags of explosives using powdered sodium hydroxide and gently agitating the bags with a broomstick. Employee #1 was injured when the bucket exploded and he was splashed with the corrosive mixture. It got behind his face shield and he received a chemical burn to his left eye. The employer required the use of the following personal protective equipment: an acid jacket, rubber gloves, face shield, safety glasses with side shields, 100 percent cotton clothing, and steel-toe conductive safety shoes. The employer's accident investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing the required safety glasses under the face shield. The neutralization was performed in a work room designed for this activity. Employee #1 was working alone at the time of the accident, and had immediate access to the emergency shower/eyewash, located approximately six ft from where he was standing.

Keywords: EYE, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, EXPLOSIVES, PPE, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309286037 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Miscellaneous plant and system operators