Accident Summary Nr: 200841252 - Employee Drowns While Docking Barge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309284909 | 05/25/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | Beelman River Terminals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a deckhand on a coal barge at a dock on the Mississippi River in Venice, IL. Three deckhands were moving a loaded coal barge, using a cable that was hooked to a land based machine that trams the barges either up or down the terminal. Employee #1 was working on the north end of the barge and was out of sight of the other deckhands. When Employee #1 failed to answer his radio, the other deckhands started looking for him. They first saw his hat in the water, then saw him floating face down with his life jacket on. They pulled Employee #1 out of the water and administered CPR. The cause of death was listed as blunt trauma to the neck and drowning. No one witnessed when or how Employee #1 came to be in the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309284909 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |