Accident Summary Nr: 200841245 - Employee Dies after Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309284776 | 05/10/2006 | 5191 | 424910 | M & M Service Company |
Abstract: On May 2, 2006, Employee #1 had inventoried a warehouse, and was finishing the unloading of a flatbed trailer holding nine 11L16 size tires with rims, weighing approximately 55 lbs each. A coworker observed Employee #1 straightening to an upright position on the end of the trailer, and then appeared to be about to step off the trailer. Employee #1 then appeared to lose his balance, and fell backwards onto the concrete/gravel yard 31 in. to 46 in. below the trailer bed. He was transported by ambulance to the local hospital. Employee #1 was later airlifted to a second hospital, where he died five days later of respiratory failure due to an intra-cerebral hemorrhage. The weather conditions at the time of the accident are unknown.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309284776 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |