Accident Summary Nr: 200841237 - Press Brake Operator Amputates Four Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309284461 | 03/20/2006 | 3564 | 333411 | Universal Air Filter Company |
Abstract: On March 16, 2006, an employee was operating a hydraulic press brake to fabricate air filter "bug screens". The screen was 1.5 in. wide by 14.4 in. long, and was compressed to 0.25 in. thick. The part was fed into the die by hand. A foot pedal operated the press brake, and there was no point of operation guarding for the press. The operator was making parts, when the ram came down, and the die smashed his fingers into the part. The part had to be surgically removed and four fingers were amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309284461 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |